Search

Deducting Riding Clothing Expenses


We know riding clothes can be quite an expense and you may be wondering if riding attire qualifies as a deductible item. If you're a professional in the industry, in most cases, the answer is YES!


In order for your riding clothes to be deductible, they must meet the following criteria:

  • The item must be ordinary and necessary for business operations. The attire should be in line with industry standards and it should be essential in order to run the business.

  • The attire must not be suitable for everyday wear.


In general, your riding breeches and other riding attire should meet these criteria.


In addition to the above, you may have deductible clothing expenses for clothing which are branded for promotional purposes which may be considered separately from your riding clothes. The IRS no longer allows employees to deduct unreimbursed employee expenses on Schedule A unless you meet very specific requirements. If you're an employee and not self-employed, you may not be able to take advantage of a deduction for these expenses. Consult with your tax expert or reach out to us with any questions.


Read more information below:

https://www.irs.gov/publications/p529

Revenue Ruling 70-475


This post may not contain a complete analysis of the tax issues discussed herein and does not represent official conclusions or advice regarding the matter.

6 views0 comments